The final shortlist is revealed

logo

4 weeks. 23 categories. 6,000 nominations.

Over the past week, our panel of expert judges have been busy selecting three outstanding nominees per category from a highly competitive list. From the original public vote and with input from our judges, we’re proud to announce the final shortlist for the Specialist Finance Introducer Awards 2016.

The ceremony will take place on Friday 21 October where we will announce the winners of each of the 23 categories.

Congratulations to those who made the list and commiserations to those who didn’t. It’s been an exciting, innovative and at times precarious year in specialist finance, and competition was particularly fierce.

Find out if you have made the final shortlist below.

Specialist Finance Business of the Year
Brightstar
The Buy to Let Business
Together

Commercial Lender of the Year
Interbay
Shawbrook Bank
Together

Development Finance Lender of the Year
Aldermore
Regentsmead
United Trust Bank

Secured Loan Lender of the Year
Masthaven Secured Loans
Precise Mortgages
Shawbrook Bank

Specialist Buy-to-let Lender of the Year
BM Solutions
Foundation Home Loans
Precise Mortgages

Technology-led Lender of the Year
Atom Bank
Funding Circle
LendInvest

Best Broker: Buy-to-let
AToM (All Types of Mortgages)
The Buy to Let Business
SPF

Best Broker: Bridging
Phil Mabb
Pure Commercial
SPF

Best Broker: Development Finance
AToM (All Types of Mortgages)
Buildloan
SPF

Best Broker: Commercial
Brightstar
Finance 4 Business
Harvey Bowes

Best Broker: Secured Loans
Fluent Money
Loans Warehouse
Y3S

Commercial Distributor of the Year
Crystal Specialist Finance
Finance 4 Business
Vantage Finance

Bridging Distributor of the Year
AToM (All Types of Mortgages)
Brightstar
Complete FS

Bridging Lender of the Year
Precise Mortgages
Together
United Trust Bank

Secured Loan Distributor of the Year
Brightstar
Fluent Money
Loans Warehouse

Specialist Finance Broker of the Year
Enness Private Clients
Laybourne Commercial Finance
SPF

Best Conveyancer
Blacks Connect
Goldsmith Williams
Lightfoots Solicitors

Best Surveyor
London’s Surveyors & Valuers
Metropolis Surveying Services
Robert Sterling Surveyors

Best Insurance Provider
AIG
TitleSolv
Uinsure

Best Newcomer: Individual or Firm
Optimum Credit
Pepper
The Mortgage Lender

Public Speaker of the Year
Ying Tan
Robert Sinclair
Paul Brett

BDM of the Year
Harriet Smith (Borro)
Chris Pedlar (Evolution Money)
Jim Baker (Masthaven)

Service to the Industry Award
Keith Stringer (Norton Finance)
John Webb (The Loan Partnership)
Marc Goldberg (Together)